Ferrofish VertoMX

Ferrofish VertoMX 64 x 64 MADI <> Dante Converter

Description

Make MADI future-proof: Plug it to Dante.

Dante is the de-facto standard for networking audio equipment. With the Verto MX it’s now possible to easily integrate your existing beloved MADI equipment into a Dante network. Whether mixer or MADI converter – the Verto MX makes all 64 x 64 MADI channels immediately available in the network: “plug and play”.

The ultra-compact device has two MADI interfaces, so both optical and coaxial equipment can be connected. If the MADI signal fails, the other interface is automatically switched so that secure redundant operation can be configured.

On the Dante side, there are two RJ45 sockets, also prepared for redundant operation. The Verto MX supports up to 192kHz sample rate, MIDI jacks for control, and BNC word clock jacks for external synchronization.

Two other Verto versions are available:
32×32 ADAT Interfaces: VERTO 32
64×64 ADAT Interfaces: VERTO 64

An additional 19″ rack mount kit is available here.

Dante, the ultimate upgrade to your equipment.

Dante Plug & Play Eco System

Integrate the Verto MX seamlessly into your Dante network. Just plug it in and the device is visible on the network and ready to be routed freely using the Dante Controller software. Together with the Dante Virtual Soundcard, also from Audinate, the Verto MX turns into a MADI audio interface.

Redundant MADI I/O

The VERTO MX has two MADI interfaces: optical and coaxial. These are operated redundantly if required, by switching to the other port in case of failure. The optical interface is modular: The MADI SFP module can be easily replaced, for example, with a Singlemode module.

Additional features

The VERTO MX is equipped with a MIDI port and two BNC word clock connectors. This way an external Wordclock can be fed to the Dante network, or the Dante word clock can be used for external devices.

SPECIFICATIONS

Dante I/O

  • 2x RJ-45 Ethernet port (PRIMARY/SECONDARY), 1 GBit Network
  • 64 x 64 channel I/O (Dante Brooklyn II board built-in)

MADI I/O (AES10)

Coaxial I/O (2 x BNC)
Optical I/O (2 x LC port via SFP, Multimode – Singlemode SFP module optional)
Channel count:

  • 64 x 64 channels at 44.1, 48kHz
  • 32 x 32 channels @ 88.2, 96kHz
  • 16 x 16 channels @ 176.4, 192 kHz

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for MIDI embedding/de-embedding
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination set by default (switchable via Dante)

Power Supply

14.4VA (1.2A at 12V)

  • Polyfuse internal, self-resetting
  • 1 x power supply included

Operation

  • Temperature range: 41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)
  • Humidity: <75%, non-condensing

Weight/Size

  • Weight: 0,9 kg
  • Dimensions: 22 x 9 x 4,5 mm (without rack ears)

Optional accessories

  • 19“ Rack mountain kit, metal (for mounting 1 x Verto in a 19” rack-space)
  • Multi-range Power Supply 12V (EU)
  • MADI Singlemode Module
  • MADI SC / LC Adapter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ferrofish VertoMX”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *